Privacy Notice


This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for www.zerobounce.net. (the “Site”), including Zero Bounce’s policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of information in connection with Your use of the Site and any related email validation services (the “Services”). When You access or use the Site or the Services, You agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection Practices


Traffic Data Collected:

Zero Bounce may store information that Your computer provides to us in connection with Your use of the Site and/or Services, such as: 1) IP address; 2) domain servers; 3) type of computer or device accessing the Site; and 4) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively, “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify You but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving Your experience on the Site. Zero Bounce may also store usage data such as the date and time the Site and Services are accessed, and what information and files have been downloaded. When You visit the Site or otherwise interact with the Services, Zero Bounce may send one or more “cookies” to Your computer. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored on Your computer through Your web browser and are used by most websites to personalize Your web experience. Some cookies may facilitate Site features for enhanced performance and functionality such as remembering preferences, analyzing usage for Site optimization, and providing custom content. Zero Bounce may link the information it stores in cookies to any Personal Information You submit through the Site or Services.

Personal Information Collected:

When You create an account on the Site, Zero Bounce may ask for personal information such as Your name, email address, credit card information, and other information (“Personal Information”). If You register an account and/or provide information to Zero Bounce, You consent to Your Personal Information being collected, used, and stored by Zero Bounce, in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy. Information uploaded to the Site or otherwise submitted to Zero Bounce in conjunction with the Services, including but not limited to CSV or TXT files, may be stored encrypted with a password for a period of thirty (30) days. If You initiate a payment for the Services, Zero Bounce may collect and store Personal Information, as well as any other information provided to us. This Personal Information may be shared with third parties in order to process Your payment. Zero Bounce encrypts credit card numbers using industry standard technology.

Zero Bounce may use your Personal Information to:
  • Respond to Your inquiries and fulfill Your requests for Services;
  • Send information to You, including information regarding our Services;
  • Complete and fulfill Your purchase, for example, to process Your payments, or communicate with You regarding Your purchase;
  • Send You marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to You;
  • Personalize Your experience on the Site or Services;
  • Conduct data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention;
  • Develop new products and services, or enhance, improve, or modify our products or services; and
  • As necessary or appropriate under applicable law, including laws outside Your country of residence; to comply with legal process; to respond to requests from public and government authorities; to enforce our terms and conditions; to protect our operations; to protect our rights, privacy, safety, and/or that of our affiliates, You or others; and to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, Zero Bounce will keep Your Personal Information private and will not sell or rent Personal Information to anyone.

Personal Information You provide may be used by Zero Bounce for marketing purposes, including but not limited to promotional email. You may opt-out of receiving promotional email by sending a request for removal to www.zerobounce.net. Zero Bounce will try to comply with Your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if You do opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us, ZeroBounce may still send You messages for administrative or other purposes directly relating to Your use of the Services, and You cannot opt-out of receiving those messages.

Unless You ask us not to, we may contact You via email in the future to tell You about specials, new services, or changes to this Privacy Policy. You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via our website:

  • See what data we have about You, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about You.
  • Have us delete any data we have about You.
  • Express any concern You have about our use of Your data.

If You request deletion of Your account, we may need to retain certain Personal Information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that You began prior to requesting such change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed. We may retain Personal Information for as long as needed to provide the Site and Services, or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our agreements.

Security

We take precautions to protect Your information. We maintain our Site and Services and all associated data with technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification, and improper disclosure.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect Your information offline. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our Site or Services that materially affects You or Your Personal Information, we will attempt to notify You as soon as possible.

Data Retention

We will retain Your Personal Information for as long as needed to provide the Services, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Cross-Border Transfer

The Site and Services are controlled and operated by us from the country of Romania, and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country, or territory other than that of Romania. Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers. By using the Site and Services, You consent to the transfer of such information to countries outside of Your country of residence, including the United States, which may have different data protection rules than those of Your country.

Changes

Zero Bounce reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. The date affixed next to the “Last Updated” legend above corresponds with the date the Privacy Policy was last revised. Zero Bounce reserves the right, at any time, and without notice, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will become effective when Zero Bounce posts a revised Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site and Services following any changes means that You accept the revised Privacy Policy.

Terms and Conditions of Use


Welcome to zerobounce.net (the “Site”), the online home of Zero Bounce (“Zero Bounce”). Your use of the Site or any related email validation services (the “Services”) constitute Your acceptance of these terms and conditions (“Terms”), as they may be amended by Zero Bounce from time to time in its sole discretion. It is Your responsibility to review these Terms of Use periodically, and if at any time You find these Terms unacceptable, You must immediately leave the Site and cease all use of the Site and Services. Please read them carefully.

BY USING THE SITE OR SERVICES, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AT LEAST 18 YEARS OLD AND THAT YOU ARE LEGALLY ABLE TO ENTER INTO THIS AGREEMENT

PRIVACY

Please review our Privacy Notice, which also governs Your visit to the Site, and explains Zero Bounce’s collection and use practices for information submitted to the Site and through the Services.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

By submitting Your information to Zero Bounce through the Site or Services, You provide Your affirmative consent that Zero Bounce and its associates may collect, use, and disclose any information submitted or collected through the Site or Services; that Zero Bounce and its associates may contact You via any contact method You provide, including email; and that Zero Bounce may disclose Your contact information to third-parties, and that such third-parties may contact You via email. We will communicate with You by e-mail or by posting notices on this Site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to You electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

PROPRIETARY RIGHTS

When accessing the Site or using the Services, You agree to obey the law and to respect the intellectual property rights of others. Your use of the Services and the Site is at all times governed by and subject to laws regarding copyright ownership and use of intellectual property. All content included on this Site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of Zero Bounce or its content suppliers and is protected by international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this Site is the exclusive property of Zero Bounce, with copyright authorship by Zero Bounce, and protected by copyright laws. You may not use any Zero Bounce logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark without express written permission.

Except for the limited license expressly granted herein to use the Site and Services, Zero Bounce expressly reserves all right, title and interest in and to the Site and Services and all processing, analytics, data and other software and technology used by Zero Bounce in the provision of the Services, including, without limitation, any derivatives, improvements, enhancements or extensions of the Site and Services conceived, reduced to practice or otherwise developed by or on behalf of Zero Bounce, all of which are valuable assets of Zero Bounce, together with any copyright, patent or trademark or other intellectual property rights, or federal or state rights, pertaining thereto.

Nothing contained on the Site should be understood as granting You a license to use any of the trademarks, service marks, or logos owned by Zero Bounce or by any third party. Zero Bounce's trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not Zero Bounce’s in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits Zero Bounce or the Site or Services. You recognize and acknowledge the validity and ownership of the Zero Bounce’s trademarks and trade dress in the United States and other countries. You agree not to contest the ownership of such marks.

YOUR USER ACCOUNT

In order to utilize the Services, You must register and create an account. In order to create an account, You must provide Zero Bounce with complete and accurate information as prompted by the registration form, including an email address and password. If You use the Site and Services, You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your account and password and for restricting access to Your computer, and You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under Your account or password. Any reference in these Terms to Your access or use of the Services is deemed to include access or use by affiliates and end users, and any act or omission of an affiliate or end user that does not comply with these Terms will be deemed a breach of these Terms by You. You will ensure that Your account and use of the Site and Services complies with all the provisions of these Terms and any applicable local, state, national and foreign laws. You agree to notify Zero Bounce immediately of any unauthorized use of Your account or any other breach of security. If You create an account on behalf of an entity, these Terms bind both You and the entity.

LICENSE AND SITE ACCESS

You have sole responsibility for the accuracy and quality of any data submitted by You and Your affiliates to the Site or Services (“Your Data”) and for ensuring that Your collection and use of Your Data complies with all applicable laws. You hereby represent and warrant that the You will comply with all U.S. and foreign laws, rules, regulations, and industry standards and guidance applicable to Your use of the Site and Services, and use of any validated emails obtained through the Services, including, but not limited to, abiding by all applicable Federal Trade Commission, Federal Communications Commission, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, or analogous state rules or regulations relating to online advertising, business opportunities, dietary supplements, commercial electronic mail, telemarketing, endorsements, or health or medical claims. You further represent and warrant that You will comply with all applicable U.S. laws and regulations in the use and storage of the validated emails obtained through the Services, including but not limited to, the Telephone Consumer Protection Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 227 et seq. (“TCPA”), the Federal Trade Commission Act (“FTC Act”), all FTC rules, regulations, and guidelines, the Child Protection and Obscenity Enforcement Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2257 (“Section 2257”), the Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6101 et seq., and the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended, together with any similar state laws.

Zero Bounce grants You a limited license to access and make personal use of this Site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of zerobounce.net. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by Zero Bounce. Subject to Your compliance with these Terms, and Your payment of all applicable fees, Zero Bounce hereby grants You a limited, revocable, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to use the Services solely for Your own individual purposes. This license is automatically terminated if You violate any of these Terms.

Except as expressly set forth herein, You must not do, or permit others to do, any of the following:

  1. Use, copy, reproduce, modify, or create derivative works of the Site, Services, or any content;
  2. Resell information obtained through use of the Site or Services;
  3. Download or copy any information for the benefit of another individual or entity;
  4. Transfer, lease, lend, sublicense, resell or otherwise distribute or allow third party access to any portion of the Site or Services, including, but not limited to, by sharing Your access username and/or password;
  5. Reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble the Site or Services or convert them to any other format or medium;
  6. Remove, obscure, or alter any legal notices, including any notices of intellectual property rights appearing in the Services;
  7. Make any changes to the content of the Services;
  8. Bypass, modify, defeat, or circumvent security features that protect the Services;
  9. Use, post, transmit or introduce any device, software or routine which interferes or attempts to interfere with the operation of the Services;
  10. Use any robot, spider, scraper, deep link or other similar automated data gathering or extraction tools, program, algorithm or methodology to access, extract, acquire, copy or monitor the Services or any portion thereof, without our express written consent, which may be withheld in our sole and absolute discretion;
  11. Frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of zerobounce.net without the express written consent of Zero Bounce;
  12. Use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing Zero Bounce’s name or trademarks without the express written consent of Zero Bounce;
  13. Violate or attempt to violate the security of Zero Bounce's networks or servers, including but not limited to accessing data not intended for You or logging into a server or account which You are not authorized to access; attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper written request and authorization; and/or interfering or attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including by means of submitting a virus to the Site or Services, overloading, flooding, spamming, mail bombing or crashing;
  14. Use the Site or Services to send unsolicited e-mail, including, without limitation, promotions, or advertisements for products or services;
  15. Forge any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any e-mail or in any posting using the Services; or
  16. Modify, reverse-engineer, decompile, disassemble, or otherwise reduce or attempt to reduce to a human-perceivable form any of the source code used by Zero Bounce in providing the Site or Services.

Any violation of system or network security may subject You to civil and/or criminal liability. Zero Bounce reserves the right, with or without notice, to terminate the account of any persons that violate these Terms, violate any party’s intellectual rights, misuse the Site or Services, or otherwise engage in inappropriate conduct, as determined by Zero Bounce in its sole discretion.

Zero Bounce may in its sole discretion offer the Services for free or on a reduced basis, in a limited form, through a special offer, or on an otherwise trial basis. With the exception of such special offers, as a condition of Your use of the Services, You must purchase credits and/or otherwise prepay via the Site. The current pricing structure is set forth on the Site at Zerobounce Pricing (or any other URL as specified by Zero Bounce), as may be updated by Zero Bounce. Zero Bounce may change the fees for the Services at any time and from time to time, effective immediately upon Your receipt of notice of such fee change; provided, that, such fee changes will only be effective as to usage of the Services thereunder that occur after the effective date of the relevant fee change. Unless otherwise stated, all fees are stated in U.S. Dollars. All sales/prepayments for credits made to Zero Bounce are final and non-refundable.

In addition to the fees, You shall also be responsible for all taxes assessed in connection with the Services, including any foreign, federal, state, or local taxes and charges assessed in connection with the Services, including, without limitation, all governmental excise, use, sales, value-added, and occupational taxes and other fees, or other similar surcharges and levies (including, without limitation, universal service fund charges or equivalents), but excluding any taxes based on a Party's net income ("Taxes"). You agree that You are solely responsible for collection and payment of any and all Taxes that You are required to pay to any taxing authority in connection with Your use of the Services, and You shall indemnify us for any losses, liabilities, costs, and expenses incurred as a result of a breach by You of this section.

By providing any credit card information, You represent that You are authorized to use the card and authorize Zero Bounce to charge the card for any fees. By submitting payment information, You authorize Zero Bounce to provide that information to third parties for purposes of facilitating payment. You agree to verify any information requested by Zero Bounce for purposes of acknowledging or completing any payment. All credit/charge card payments are subject to authorization by the card issuer. If Your payment is not authorized, we will cancel Your order (and notify You that we have done so). With the exception of special offers, access to the Services will only be made available to You once You have purchased credits.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES AND SITES

Zero Bounce may use or provide access to one or more third parties to process payments, process account or user registrations, or provide other services. Your interactions with any of these third parties is controlled by the terms and conditions imposed by those third parties. Any disputes arising from a third party's services must be resolved directly between You and the third party. Zero Bounce disclaims all warranties or representations regarding any third party services.

Zero Bounce cannot always foresee or anticipate technical or other difficulties that may result in failure to obtain data or loss of data or other interruptions in the Site or Services. Zero Bounce does not assume responsibility for the timeliness, accuracy, deletion, non-delivery or failure to store any data or communications. Your use of third party offerings is at Your own risk and is subject to any additional terms, conditions, and policies applicable to such third party offerings.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THIS SITE IS PROVIDED BY ZERO BOUNCE ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. ZERO BOUNCE MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR SERVICES OFFERED THROUGH THIS SITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, ZERO BOUNCE DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NONINFRINGEMENT. ZERO BOUNCE DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAIL SENT FROM ZERO BOUNCE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. ZERO BOUNCE MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES THAT THE SITE OR SERVICES WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS; AS TO THE RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THE SERVICES; AS TO THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY OR CONTENT OF ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED THROUGH THE SERVICES; OR THAT THE OPERATION OF THE SITE OR SERVICES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT AN INTERRUPTION IN THE SITE OR SERVICES DUE TO CIRCUMSTANCES BEYOND THE REASONABLE CONTROL OF ZERO BOUNCE SHALL BE CONSIDERED A FORCE MAJEURE EVENT. FURTHER, ZERO BOUNCE DISCLAIMS ALL RESPONSIBILITY, WARRANTIES, AND LIABILITY FOR DELAY, INTERRUPTION, OR INEFFICIENCY ATTRIBUTABLE TO YOUR HARDWARE OR SOFTWARE OR THAT OF ANY OTHER THIRD PARTY.

ZERO BOUNCE’S LIABILITY TO YOU IS LIMITED. IN NO EVENT SHALL ZERO BOUNCE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE OR SERVICES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOST PROFITS, OR LAST DATA, REGARDLESS OF THE FORESEEABILITY OF THOSE DAMAGES). THIS LIMITATION SHALL APPLY REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THE DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF BREACH OF CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY OR FORM OF ACTION. CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify Zero Bounce for certain of Your acts and omissions. You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Zero Bounce, its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, consultants, agents, and representatives from any and all third party claims, losses, liability, damages, and/or costs (including reasonable attorney fees and costs) arising from Your access to or use of the Site, Your violation of these Terms, or Your infringement, or infringement by any other user of Your account, of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity. Zero Bounce will notify You promptly of any such claim, loss, liability, or demand, and will provide You with reasonable assistance, at Your expense, in defending any such claim, loss, liability, damage, or cost.

APPLICABLE LAW

By visiting the Site, You agree that the laws of Romania, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Terms and any dispute of any sort that might arise between You and Zero Bounce or its associates. You hereby irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Bucharest, Romania for all disputes arising out of or related to the use of the Site or Services.

SEVERABILITY; WAIVER

If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition. No waiver of any breach of any provision of these Terms shall constitute a waiver of any prior, concurrent, or subsequent breach of the same or any other provisions hereof, and no waiver shall be effective unless made in writing and signed by an authorized representative of the waiving party.

MODIFICATIONS

Zero Bounce may, in its sole discretion and without prior notice, (a) revise these Terms; (b) modify the Site and/or the Services; (c) discontinue the Site and/or Services at any time; and (d) change, suspend, or discontinue any features, components, or functions of the Site and Services at any time. Zero Bounce shall post any revision to these Terms to the Site, and the revision shall be effective immediately on such posting. You agree to review these Terms and other online policies posted on the Site periodically to be aware of any revisions. You agree that, by continuing to use or access the Site following notice of any revision, You shall abide by any such revision.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

BY USING THE SERVICES OR ACCESSING THE SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THESE TERMS AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THEM.

QUESTIONS

Questions regarding our Terms, Privacy Policy, or other policy related material can be directed to our support staff by clicking on the "Contact Us" link on the bottom of the site.